Course 2016/2017
TOPIC | Professor | Date |
Energy Management in Electronic Systems | Teresa Riesgo (UPM, Spain)
Pedro Alou (UPM, Spain) |
Every Thrusday
15:30-17:30 |
High-Frequency RF Amplifiers | Milan Ilic (University of Belgrade, Serbia) | April 17-18, 15:30 – 19:00 |
Grid Connected Converters | Drazen Dujic (EPFL- Lausanne, Switzerland) | April 19-20, 15:30 – 19:00 |
Dataflow model computing | Maxime Pelcat (INSA-Rennes, France) | February 27 -March 3 |
Hyper Spectral for Image Processing | Sebatián López (U. Las Palmas, Spain) | TBD |
Course 2015/2016
TOPIC | Professor | Date |
Energy Management in Electronic Systems | Teresa Riesgo (UPM, Spain)
Pedro Alou (UPM, Spain) |
Every Thrusday
15:30-17:30 |
Smart Grids | Javier Uceda (UPM, Spain) | April 17-18, 15:30 – 19:00 |
EMC in Power Electrónics and MultiCell/Multilevel Converters | Petar Grbovic (Huawei, Germany) | April 19-20, 15:30 – 19:00 |
Dataflow model computing | Marco Mattavelli (IEPFL, Swizerland) | April 5-6 |
Multi/many core programming: A practical approach | Pierre Bomel (University Bretagne-Sud, France) | May 5-13 |
Course 2014/2015
TOPIC | Professor | Date |
Creación de empresas de alto potencial en el entorno universitario | Arístides Senra (UPM-CAIT, Spain)
Elisa Navarro (UPM-CAIT, Spain) |
February 25
March 4 |
Biosensores y Sistemas de Detección In-vitro | Miguel Holgado (UPM, Spain) | March 5, 9, 12 & 16 |
Advanced Power Semiconductors and Ultracapacitors in power Conversion | April 27, 28 & 29 |
Course 2013/2014
TOPIC | Professor | Date |
Smart Grids | Josep Guerrero (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Javier Uceda (UPM, Spain) Luis F. Beites (UPM, Spain) |
March 26
April 22 May 21 |
Robust Digital Systems against Radiation Effects | Celia López (University Carlos III, Spain)
Marta Portela (University Carlos III, Spain) Mario García (University Carlos III, Spain) |
April 1
April 2 April 3 |
Integrated dc-dc converters | José A. Cobos (UPM, Spain)
Pedro Alou (UPM, Spain) Jesús A. Oliver (UPM, Spain) |
May 5
May 7 May 9 |
Course 2012/2013
TOPIC | Professor |
Sensor networks | David Boyle (Tyndall Institute, Ireland) |
GaN devices & converters | Miguel Rodríguez (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA) |
Networks on chip | Leandro Soares Indrusiak (University of York, UK) |
Course 2011/2012
TOPIC | Professor |
Three phase rectifiers | Predaj Pejovic (University of Belgrado, Serbia) |
Evolvable hardware | Lukas Sekanina (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic) |
Sensor network | Pedro José Marrón (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany) |
Course 2010/2011
TOPIC | Professor |
Design of embedded systems | Ioannis Papaefstathiou (Work Technical University of Crete, Greece) |
On board power subsystems | Emilio Lapeña (CRISA, Spain) |
Analog integrated circuit design | Jaime Ramírez-Angulo (New Mexico State University, EEUU) |
Energy harvesting | Bruno Allard (INSA-Lyon, Francia) |
Course 2009/2010
TOPIC | Professor |
Space electronics: the power subsytem | Arturo Fernández (European Space Agency, The Netherlands) |
Advanced high-frecuency controllers for switched converters | Aleksandar Prodic (University of Toronto, Canada) |
Management of intellectual property rights and patents | Andrés García-Alonso (CEIT/Donewtech Solutions, Spain) |